Privacy Policy

Briefabarrister's ("BAB") mission is to enable clients to connect with top expertise when requiring legal advice or representation from a Barrister, and to empower Barristers and their Chamber’s clerks to access a bigger market with minimal effort and overheads.

We absolutely respect your privacy and we are committed to the safeguarding of your data. New Wayve Software Limited, which owns and operates the Briefabarrister website, is registered with the Data Protection Agency and we do not sell, rent, trade or share personal information with organisations or individuals not connected with the Service (as per the Terms and Conditions). This policy applies where we are acting as a Data Controller with respect to your personal data held on BAB, for visitors and users (Client, Barristers and their Chambers).

Our Privacy Policy explains what personal information we store and how it is used. It should be read in conjunction with our Terms and Conditions.

This Privacy Policy reflects the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) which came into effect on 25th May 2018 and replaces the previous policy dated 1st July 2016, which can be viewed here.

 

Contents:

1. Information that we collect and store

2. How and why we use this information

3. Who may we share this information with

4. Marketing

5. Security measures

6. Cookies

7. Retention of your information

8. Access to information

9. The right to lodge a complaint

10. Right to Erasure/withdrawal of consent

11. Portability of data

 

1. Information that we collect and store

We only collect, store or use information that we consider necessary for the legitimate purpose of providing the Service possible to all users. We seek consent and put control of their data in the hands of the user, who can over-ride the legitimate interests of BAB at their discretion.

You are free to browse our website without providing any personal information to us. Clients who wish to find a Barrister must register and provide us with their name, email address contact details and a secure password.

We ask Barristers for further information including their specific areas of expertise, working preferences and payment details. We store this information on our secure server.

We also hold all information related to specific Enquiries (from Clients), including the description, area of legal knowledge required and required start-date. If liaison between Clients and Barristers occurs via BAB (at user’s discretion), we may also hold information relating to estimate quotations, updates and communications which relate to the specific Enquiry.

For quality control and training purposes, we may monitor or record communications between users and our support team.

 

2. How and why we use this information

We check the accuracy of the information that you provide on registration, during your continued use of the Service and remind you of your obligations to provide accurate information to us, as set out in our respective User Agreements.

We may use the personal information you provide to contact you via email, post or telephone regarding your registration, or any other matter that we consider relevant to your use of our Service.

We make available anonymous details of an Enquiry to a limited number of suitable Barristers. In the event that a Barrister agrees to quote for the case, the Client’s contact information is forwarded to the respective Barrister and visa versa.

We may use any information we collect, including any information obtained from your use of the Service, to resolve disputes, provide customer support, troubleshoot problems and enforce our User Agreements and policies. We may look across multiple users to identify problems or resolve disputes. In the unlikely event that fees remain unpaid on the account of a Barrister User, we may pass your business information to a credit recovery company.

We may disclose your personal data if we are compelled to do so by law, to prevent fraud, or in response to a valid, legally compliant request by a law enforcement or governmental authority. We may also disclose aggregated demographic and profile data (in which neither you nor any other individual is identified) as part of our marketing activities.

For any further questions relating to how your information is used, how we maintain the security of your information, as well as exercising your rights to access information we hold on you, please us our Contact Us form.

 

3. Who may we share this information with

With your agreement, we will only share your personal information with potential BAB users (Clients, Barristers, and Barrister’s Chambers). Your data will not be shared with any other party which is not associated with the Service.

 

4. Marketing

From time to time, we would like to send you information about BAB services which may be of interest to you. We will provide an opt-out link in all our email marketing. If you have agreed to receive marketing information, you may opt out or withdraw consent at any time via our Contact Us form.

 

5. Security measures

To prevent unauthorised access, maintain accuracy of our records and to ensure proper use and protection of your information, we have put appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures in place. However, we cannot guarantee the security of any information or data which is transmitted over public or third party networks. Please note: you must ensure that your password remains secret.

The entire BAB Website is hosted over SSL which ensures all pages and data are encrypted between the user and the server.

No payments are taken on the Website, these are all handled by 3rd parties such as PayPal.

 

6. Cookies

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best user experience on our Website. We use cookies for essential functionality around your login to the website and we use cookies to track repeat visits, the pages viewed to enable us to analyse and improve popular functions and to change or remove unpopular functions.

If you continue to use the Service without changing the privacy settings, we assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on the website. However, if you would like to, you can change your cookie settings at any time. You can set your browser not to accept cookies. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result. For further information visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

Third party vendors, show Briefabarrister ads on sites on the internet and use cookies to serve ads based on a user's prior visits to this website. BAB has no control of these third party vendors and please see their respective cookie policies for more information.

 

7. Retention of your information

We will retain your personal information only as long as is necessary for the purposes to which you consent under this Privacy Policy for the Legitimate Interest of providing the Service. After the expiration of the applicable retention period [for Client Enquiries, this is 3 years] personal data for statistical purposes will be sufficiently anonymised by the erasure of the unique identifiers which allow the allocation of a data set to a unique person.

At any time should you wish to withdraw consent, you can us our Contact Us form and your details will be permanently deleted from our database.

 

8. Access to your information and correction

Please Contact Us if you would like to know what information we are storing about you. We may ask for proof of identity before providing you with any information requested and reserve the right to refuse to provide information if identity is not established. Any changes to this policy will be posted on this Website www.briefabarrister.com.

We have an obligation to take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Please ask us to correct or remove any information that you think is incorrect via our Contact Us form, or via the editing functionality if you have activated your account (Barristers), or via respective listing page in the BAB directory (Barristers).

 

9. The right to lodge a complaint

You have to legal right to lodge a complaint to a supervisory body for data protection. In the UK this is:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Any complaint received directly by BAB will be dealt with as expediently as possible, but no longer than within 30 days of receipt.

 

10. The right to erasure/withdrawal of consent at any time

You have the right to have your personal data to be permanently erased or wish to withdraw consent at any time for marketing purposes, please Contact Us and we will deal with your enquiry with 48 hours of receiving your request.

 

11. Portability of data

You have the right to data portability, allowing you to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes. This right only applies to information you have provided to our Data Controller. Please Contact Us and we will deal with your enquiry within 30 days of receiving your request.